Get started18 Carpenter Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Mansfield (NG19 7LD). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 sits 69.4% above the 2018 sale of £87,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£117/sq ft) was about 16.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £87,950 in July 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 21 years.
£87,950
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 21 years.
18 Carpenter Avenue outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,256
Street avg £1,292
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

3 July 2018Most recent
£87,950
+9.9%over 10 years10 December 2007
£80,000
+6.7%over 1 year22 February 2006
£75,000
+66.9%over 3 years9 August 2002
£44,950
+60.5%over 4 years22 December 1997
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 7LD: £110,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NG19 7JR
Brougham Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Crescent Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.