Get started19 Colby Close is a detached house in Forest Town, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 0LS). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 73.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £202,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
19 Colby Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 11 years.
£202,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 11 years.
19 Colby Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,322
Street avg £1,675
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 August 2024Most recent
£202,000
+30.3%over 2 years18 August 2022
£155,000
+10.7%27 May 2022
£140,000
+12.4%over 8 years3 September 2013
£124,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 0LS: £195,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NG19 0SF
Poplar Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Holly Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.