Get started16 Colby Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Forest Town, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 0LS). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 is 15.9% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 45.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £195,000 — fresh data.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Dec 2025
Price for 16 Colby Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 28 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 28 years.
16 Colby Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,074
Street avg £1,700
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 February 2025Most recent
£195,000
+38.3%over 8 years13 May 2016
£141,000
+11.9%over 9 years21 December 2006
£126,000
+80.1%over 4 years11 October 2002
£69,950
+45.7%over 6 years23 August 1996
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 0LS: £195,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NG19 0LF
Poplar Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Holly Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.