Get started15 Colby Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Forest Town, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 0LS). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2023) returns an A (score 95), the top energy band on the EPC scale. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Held since February 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 11.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 sits 66.9% above the 2008 sale of £118,000. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode.
15 Colby Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
15 Colby Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.3% per year over 8 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 11.3% per year over 8 years.
15 Colby Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,372
Street avg £1,770
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

29 February 2008Most recent
£118,000
+18.0%over 7 months15 August 2007
£100,000
-12.7%7 March 2007
£114,500
+9.0%over 3 years31 October 2003
£105,000
+103.9%over 3 years31 May 2000
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 0LS: £195,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NG19 0LF
Poplar Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Holly Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.