Get started3 George Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Forest Town, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 0DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 sits 107.7% above the 2019 sale of £65,000. Sold March 2019 for £65,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 3 George Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 22 years.
£65,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£802
Street avg £1,005
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 March 2019Most recent
£65,000
+18.2%over 5 years2 September 2013
£55,000
+12.2%over 7 years22 December 2005
£49,000
-15.5%over 1 year3 September 2004
£58,000
+383.3%over 7 years10 January 1997
£12,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 0DJ: £110,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NG19 0GJ
Closest school
0.1 km
Holly Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.