Get started5 George Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Forest Town, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 0DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in August 2018 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 sits 50.9% above the 2025 sale of £110,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£126/sq ft) was about 69.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £110,000 — fresh data.
Price for 5 George Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 29 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 29 years.
5 George Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,358
Street avg £971
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
High performance glazing installed
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 September 2025Most recent
£110,000
+61.8%over 6 years21 November 2018
£68,000
+1.5%over 14 years2 June 2004
£67,000
+63.4%over 7 months12 November 2003
£41,000
+241.7%over 6 years10 January 1997
£12,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 0DJ: £110,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NG19 0GJ
Closest school
0.1 km
Holly Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.