Get started6 Walton Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Forest Town, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 0DA). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 is 10.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 114.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2023 for £153,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 56 m² it's 21.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 7 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Aug 2023
6 Walton Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 25 years.
£153,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 6 Walton Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,732
Street avg £1,510
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

15 September 2023Most recent
£153,000
+7.0%over 1 year28 July 2022
£143,000
+30.0%over 7 years29 August 2014
£110,000
+34.1%over 10 years10 October 2003
£82,000
+127.8%over 4 years29 March 1999
£36,000
+3.7%27 November 1998
£34,725
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 0DA: £128,000 (2018–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
NG19 0PN
Keyworth Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Holly Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.