Get started3 Walton Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Forest Town, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 0DA). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 594 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 is 34.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 136.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £160,000 in December 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 55 m² it's 22.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 7 EPCs).
3 Walton Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jul 2019
DETACHED GARAGE AND UTILITY TO REAR
Latest sale on 3 Walton Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 21 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 21 years.
3 Walton Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,899
Street avg £1,469
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

13 December 2018Most recent
£160,000
+30.1%over 14 years20 August 2004
£123,000
+33.0%over 1 year5 March 2003
£92,500
+105.6%over 5 years30 January 1998
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 0DA: £136,000 (2023–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NG19 0QY
Keyworth Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Holly Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.