Get started13 Sixth Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Forest Town, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 0BL). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 64% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 sits 123.3% above the 2014 sale of £73,000. Last sold in April 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
13 Sixth Avenue's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2013).
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 64.0% per year over 1 year.
£73,000
Growth on file: 64.0% per year over 1 year.
Floor Area for 13 Sixth Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£802
Street avg £822
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 April 2014Most recent
£73,000
+64.0%over 8 months29 August 2013
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 0BL: £75,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NG19 0PB
Closest school
0.3 km
Forest Town Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB