Get started26 Sixth Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Forest Town, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 0BL). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2021); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 is 45.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 60.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 103 m² it's 17% larger than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 23 EPCs). Sold May 2024 for £122,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
26 Sixth Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 27 years.
£122,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 27 years.
26 Sixth Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,184
Street avg £803
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 May 2024Most recent
£122,000
+114.0%over 3 years12 May 2021
£57,000
+159.1%over 20 years3 November 2000
£22,000
-12.0%over 3 years28 February 1997
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 0BL: £75,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Forest Town Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.