Get started18 Sixth Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Forest Town, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 0BL). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 sits 116.6% above the 2022 sale of £72,500. Sold January 2022 for £72,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Aug 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 20 years.
£72,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 18 Sixth Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£806
Street avg £822
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

7 January 2022Most recent
£72,500
+5.1%over 6 years23 October 2015
£69,000
+6.2%over 9 years24 November 2005
£65,000
+30.0%over 2 years10 November 2003
£49,995
+75.4%over 1 year4 January 2002
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 0BL: £75,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NG19 0PB
Closest school
0.3 km
Forest Town Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.