Get started3 Birkdale Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Edwalton, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 4FB). It has a recorded floor area of 190 m² (around 2045 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£412/sq ft) was about 93% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £843,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 3 Birkdale Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£833,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 25 years.
£843,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 3 Birkdale Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,437
Street avg £2,604
Floor Area
190 m²
Street avg 207 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hill Farm Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 October 2024Most recent
£843,000
+5.4%over 2 years15 July 2022
£800,000
+88.2%over 12 years30 October 2009
£425,000
+70.0%over 9 years30 March 2000
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 4FB: £595,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
NG12 4ED
Closest school
0.6 km
Rosecliffe Spencer Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.