Get started23 Birkdale Close is a detached house in Edwalton, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 4FB). It has a recorded floor area of 209 m² (around 2250 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since November 1997, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £731,000 sits 274.9% above the 1997 sale of £195,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£87/sq ft) was about 59.5% below the postcode norm.
23 Birkdale Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jun 2022
23 Birkdale Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£731,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£195,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 23 Birkdale Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£933
Street avg £2,955
Floor Area
209 m²
Street avg 205 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hill Farm Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 November 1997Most recent
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 4FB: £750,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Rosecliffe Spencer Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB