Get startedMicklewood is a four-bedroom detached house in Edwalton, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 4AL). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1722 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
It hasn't traded since March 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 160 m² the property is well over the postcode median (106 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £574,000 sits 55.1% above the 2009 sale of £370,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 18.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Micklewood sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£574,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£370,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Micklewood lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,313
Street avg £2,772
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Turning Circle — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

14 March 2009Most recent
£370,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 4AL: £695,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
NG12 4FL
Closest school
0.5 km
Edwalton Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB