Get started2 Newbold Way is a detached house in Kinoulton, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 3RF). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1830 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £475,000. At 170 m² it's 23.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (138 m² median across 13 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 25.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
2 Newbold Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£518,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£475,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 2 Newbold Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,794
Street avg £2,351
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.2dB

3 October 2025Most recent
£475,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 3RF: £435,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
Hickling Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Kinoulton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB