Get started18 Newbold Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Kinoulton, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 3RF). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1219 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £360,000 is 12.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 26.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 113 m² it's 19.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (141 m² median across 13 EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £320,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
18 Newbold Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Oct 2021
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 9 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 9 years.
18 Newbold Way is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,825
Street avg £2,348
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.2dB

9 September 2021Most recent
£320,000
+44.1%over 8 years23 November 2012
£222,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 3RF: £435,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
NG12 3TR
Hickling Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Kinoulton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB