Get started26 Fern Lea Avenue is a detached house in Cotgrave, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 3PX). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £295,000 is 22.9% above the 2018 sale price. At 103 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £240,000 in November 2018. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
26 Fern Lea Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Nov 2023
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 26 Fern Lea Avenue.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension
Price for 26 Fern Lea Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 22 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 22 years.
On habitable rooms, 26 Fern Lea Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,330
Street avg £2,579
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

2 November 2018Most recent
£240,000
+4.3%over 1 year24 March 2017
£230,000
-2.1%16 December 2016
£235,000
+17.5%over 2 years28 February 2014
£200,000
+38.0%over 7 years14 July 2006
£144,950
+61.1%over 4 years19 October 2001
£89,950
+79.9%over 4 years1 November 1996
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 3PX: £212,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
White Furrows — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Cotgrave Candleby Lane School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.