Get startedThe Bell House is a mid-terrace house in Cotgrave, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 3HB). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1784 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 36.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2024 for £500,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2013.
The Bell House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Apr 2019
Roof Lantern
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£490,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 23 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 23 years.
On years held, The Bell House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,017
Street avg £2,915
Floor Area
166 m²
Street avg 210 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.1dB

12 November 2024Most recent
£500,000
+118.6%over 14 years1 July 2010
£228,730
-5.1%over 3 years11 May 2007
£241,000
-3.6%over 2 years27 September 2004
£250,000
13 December 2001
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 3HB: £420,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 9.2 t/year
Golf & Country Club — bus stop.
Closest school
2.2 km
Cotgrave Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.