Get startedMagnolia Cottage is a semi-detached house in Cotgrave, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 3HB). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 100), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£370/sq ft) was about 164.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £650,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 16 planning records sit against the property, 10 approved, 5 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Magnolia Cottage has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Cut back two branches of 1no. Horse Chestnut.
Latest sale on Magnolia Cottage was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£694,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 22 years.
£650,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 22 years.
Magnolia Cottage outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,988
Street avg £2,721
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 210 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Replace existing rotting, insecure, single glazed and unsightly windows and doors with the exact same design/style/colour/size/shape in rose wood effect uPvc material
14 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 February 2024Most recent
£650,000
+41.3%over 6 years5 April 2017
£460,000
+27.8%over 3 years20 September 2013
£360,000
-6.5%over 7 years4 September 2006
£385,000
+57.1%over 4 years19 July 2002
£245,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 3HB: £420,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 9.7 t/year
NG12 3TR
Golf & Country Club — bus stop.
Closest school
2.2 km
Cotgrave Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.