Get startedCherrytree Cottage is a semi-detached house in Cotgrave, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 3HB). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £521,000 is 28.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 64.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: August 2018 at £405,000.
Cherrytree Cottage has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of glass veranda to the rear of the dwellinghouse (retrospective).
Cherrytree Cottage has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£521,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 20 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, Cherrytree Cottage stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,647
Street avg £2,989
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 212 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.1dB

Replace garage door with window
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 August 2018Most recent
£405,000
+20.5%over 10 years9 January 2008
£336,000
+92.0%over 9 years8 January 1999
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 3HB: £500,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 9.6 t/year
Golf & Country Club — bus stop.
Closest school
2.2 km
Cotgrave Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.