Get started8 Stockwell Lane is a detached house in Cropwell Bishop, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 3BX). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a G (score 2), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot.
Today's modelled estimate of £330,000 is 41.8% below the 2022 sale of £567,050, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£399/sq ft) was about 112.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 6 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £567,050. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Stockwell Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Variation of conditions 2 (Approved Plans) and 7 (External Materials) on planning permission ref. 23/00460/FUL to enable alterations to the design/external appearance and materials
Latest sale on 8 Stockwell Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£567,050
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Stockwell Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,296
Street avg £2,483
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

Non material amendment for 22/01912/FUL to amend window/door positions
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 March 2022Most recent
£567,050
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 3BX: £242,500 (2023–2019).
14 Stockwell Lane Cropwell Bishop Nottingham
Sold Mar 2023
17 Stockwell Lane Cropwell Bishop Nottingham
Sold Jun 2021
7 Stockwell Lane Cropwell Bishop Nottingham
Sold Jun 2021
11a Stockwell Lane Cropwell Bishop Nottingham
Sold Sept 2017
9 Stockwell Lane Cropwell Bishop Nottingham
Sold Jul 2013
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NG12 3TZ
Surgery — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Cropwell Bishop Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB