Get started9 Stockwell Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Cropwell Bishop, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 3BX). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1741 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 43). The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 162 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Across 2003–2013, sale prices here grew 0.3% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £586,000 sits 55.4% above the 2013 sale of £377,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 19% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in July 2013.
9 Stockwell Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jan 2020
9 Stockwell Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£586,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.3% per year over 10 years.
£377,000
Growth on file: 0.3% per year over 10 years.
9 Stockwell Lane outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,331
Street avg £2,764
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

24 July 2013Most recent
£377,000
+3.3%over 9 years12 December 2003
£365,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 3BX: £265,000 (2023–2020).
14 Stockwell Lane Cropwell Bishop Nottingham
Sold Mar 2023
8 Stockwell Lane Cropwell Bishop Nottingham
Sold Mar 2022
17 Stockwell Lane Cropwell Bishop Nottingham
Sold Jun 2021
7 Stockwell Lane Cropwell Bishop Nottingham
Sold Jun 2021
11a Stockwell Lane Cropwell Bishop Nottingham
Sold Sept 2017
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NG12 3GH
Surgery — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Cropwell Bishop Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.