Get started6 Butler Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cropwell Butler, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 3AF). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0.4% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 59.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 95 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 42 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold November 2025 for £227,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Rear of property
Construction of front porch and single storey rear extension. (Resubmission of 20/03290/FUL)
Latest sale on 6 Butler Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 5 years.
£227,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 5 years.
Years Held for 6 Butler Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,389
Street avg £1,798
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

Extension: Rear of property
Construction of front porch and single storey rear extension. Landscaping and associated external works including new driveway and drop kerb.
13 November 2025Most recent
£227,000
-5.8%over 2 years19 December 2022
£241,000
+24.5%over 2 years18 August 2020
£193,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 3AF: £175,000 (2024–2021).
44 Butler Close Cropwell Butler Nottingham
Sold Jul 2024
4 Butler Close Cropwell Butler Nottingham
Sold Oct 2023
17 Butler Close Cropwell Butler Nottingham
Sold Apr 2023
46 Butler Close Cropwell Butler Nottingham
Sold Jan 2022
10 Butler Close Cropwell Butler Nottingham
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NG12 3RH
Main Street — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Cropwell Bishop Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.