Get started44 Butler Close is an end-of-terrace house in Cropwell Butler, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 3AF). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 sits 66% above the 2024 sale of £76,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£100/sq ft) was about 29.9% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £76,500 in July 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
44 Butler Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 23 years.
£76,500
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 23 years.
44 Butler Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
EPC Rating
72 (C)
Street avg 75 (C)
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 56 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 July 2024Most recent
£76,500
-15.9%over 3 years31 July 2020
£91,000
+1.1%over 6 years31 October 2013
£90,000
-2.2%over 6 years30 October 2007
£92,000
+104.4%over 6 years12 April 2001
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 3AF: £213,000 (2025–2022).
6 Butler Close Cropwell Butler Nottingham
Sold Nov 2025
4 Butler Close Cropwell Butler Nottingham
Sold Oct 2023
17 Butler Close Cropwell Butler Nottingham
Sold Apr 2023
46 Butler Close Cropwell Butler Nottingham
Sold Jan 2022
10 Butler Close Cropwell Butler Nottingham
Sold Mar 2021
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Main Street — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Cropwell Bishop Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.