Get started17 Butler Close is a semi-detached house in Cropwell Butler, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 3AF). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 63 m² this is the 22nd smallest of 43 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–146 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to A across 43 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 is 18.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 84.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2023 for £175,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Butler Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Nov 2023
17 Butler Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 19 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating
74 (C)
Street avg 74 (C)
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 56 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

3 April 2023Most recent
£175,000
-7.9%over 6 years8 November 2016
£190,000
+97.9%over 9 years20 September 2007
£96,000
+4.3%over 3 years1 September 2004
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 3AF: £213,000 (2025–2022).
6 Butler Close Cropwell Butler Nottingham
Sold Nov 2025
44 Butler Close Cropwell Butler Nottingham
Sold Jul 2024
4 Butler Close Cropwell Butler Nottingham
Sold Oct 2023
46 Butler Close Cropwell Butler Nottingham
Sold Jan 2022
10 Butler Close Cropwell Butler Nottingham
Sold Mar 2021
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Main Street — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Cropwell Bishop Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.