Get started4 Covent Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Radcliffe-On-Trent, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 2NF). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1765 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£320/sq ft) was about 71.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £565,000 in September 2023.
Planning history at 4 Covent Gardens is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Fell two sycamore trees
4 Covent Gardens has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£587,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 27 years.
£565,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 4 Covent Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,445
Street avg £2,789
Floor Area
164 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Fell two apple trees and one sycamore tree and undertake works to a sycamore tree to reduce number of stems and height to 9m
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 September 2023Most recent
£565,000
+22.8%over 6 years16 March 2017
£460,000
+38.3%over 7 years11 June 2009
£332,500
+82.2%over 9 years21 July 1999
£182,500
+22.5%over 2 years18 December 1996
£148,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 2NF: £545,000 (2025–2020).
23 Covent Gardens Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Mar 2025
20 Covent Gardens Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Jul 2022
22 Covent Gardens Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Jun 2021
21 Covent Gardens Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Apr 2021
7 Covent Gardens Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Dec 2020
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
NG12 2LP
Wesminster Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Radcliffe-on-Trent Infant and Nursery School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.