Get started23 Covent Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Radcliffe-On-Trent, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 2NF). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1722 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 69.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £540,000 in March 2025.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£558,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 28 years.
£540,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 28 years.
23 Covent Gardens is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,375
Street avg £2,794
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 March 2025Most recent
£540,000
+57.7%over 13 years14 December 2011
£342,500
+0.7%over 3 years20 August 2008
£340,000
+111.2%over 11 years27 June 1997
£161,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 2NF: £560,000 (2023–2020).
4 Covent Gardens Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Sept 2023
20 Covent Gardens Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Jul 2022
22 Covent Gardens Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Jun 2021
21 Covent Gardens Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Apr 2021
7 Covent Gardens Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Dec 2020
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
NG12 2LP
Wesminster Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Radcliffe-on-Trent Infant and Nursery School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.