Get started7 Covent Gardens is a five-bedroom detached house in Radcliffe-On-Trent, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 2NF). It has a recorded floor area of 190 m² (around 2045 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2020. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 190 m² it's 18.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (160 m² median across 14 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £668,000 is 23.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 41.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £540,000.
Planning history at 7 Covent Gardens is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
3m Crown lift of oak tree
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£668,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£540,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 7 Covent Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,842
Street avg £2,832
Floor Area
190 m²
Street avg 158 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
High performance glazing installed
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Fell 4 sycamore and 4 cherry trees, thin cherry copse and sycamores
15 December 2020Most recent
£540,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 2NF: £560,000 (2025–2021).
23 Covent Gardens Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Mar 2025
4 Covent Gardens Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Sept 2023
20 Covent Gardens Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Jul 2022
22 Covent Gardens Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Jun 2021
21 Covent Gardens Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Apr 2021
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
NG12 2NE
Wesminster Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Radcliffe-on-Trent Infant and Nursery School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB