Get started3 Blakeney Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Radcliffe-On-Trent, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 2GX). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £450,000 is 15.4% above the 2021 sale price. At 157 m² the property is well over the postcode median (103 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £390,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 6 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
3 Blakeney Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
3 Blakeney Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Rear of property
Amendment to 19/00312/FUL to add roof lantern to rear extension and new window to utility room
Latest sale on 3 Blakeney Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£450,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 22 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 22 years.
3 Blakeney Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,484
Street avg £2,623
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Woodside Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Two storey side extension and raising of roof to create further living accommodation, single storey rear extension and insertion of front and rear dormer windows, raised patio area
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 March 2021Most recent
£390,000
+139.3%over 15 years29 April 2005
£163,000
+37.1%over 2 years2 July 2002
£118,900
+64.0%over 3 years5 March 1999
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 2GX: £275,000 (2025–2021).
24 Blakeney Road Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Mar 2025
25 Blakeney Road Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Mar 2025
9 Blakeney Road Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold May 2024
23 Blakeney Road Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Jun 2022
15 Blakeney Road Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NG12 2LQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Radcliffe-on-Trent Infant and Nursery School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.