Get started6 Albert Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Radcliffe-On-Trent, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 2FL). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 85.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £265,000. At 80 m² it's 15.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jun 2025
Latest sale on 6 Albert Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 28 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 6 Albert Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,313
Street avg £2,079
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 July 2025Most recent
£265,000
+43.2%over 9 years13 November 2015
£185,000
+21.7%over 5 years7 December 2009
£152,000
+16.9%over 6 years13 December 2002
£130,000
+46.1%over 1 year6 September 2001
£89,000
+53.6%over 4 years15 August 1997
£57,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 2FL: £227,575 (2022–2013).
25 Albert Street Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Dec 2022
29 Albert Street Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Sept 2020
27 Albert Street Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Jun 2019
15 Albert Street Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Dec 2017
2 Albert Street Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Sept 2013
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NG12 2FL
Closest school
0.2 km
South Nottinghamshire Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.