Get started25 Albert Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Radcliffe-On-Trent, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 2FL). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 61.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £255,500 in December 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
25 Albert Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Price for 25 Albert Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 26 years.
£255,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 26 years.
EPC Rating for 25 Albert Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,971
Street avg £2,117
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2022Most recent
£255,500
+72.6%over 13 years11 December 2009
£148,000
+155.4%over 12 years2 June 1997
£57,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 2FL: £227,575 (2025–2015).
6 Albert Street Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Jul 2025
29 Albert Street Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Sept 2020
27 Albert Street Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Jun 2019
15 Albert Street Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Dec 2017
2 Albert Street Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Sept 2013
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NG12 2FL
Closest school
0.2 km
South Nottinghamshire Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.