Get started34 Bailey Lane is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Radcliffe-On-Trent, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 2DA). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 is 40% above the 2019 sale price. Sold October 2019 for £150,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 68 m² it's 22.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 21 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 21 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 34 Bailey Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,206
Street avg £2,888
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cutlers Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

16 October 2019Most recent
£150,000
-6.2%over 13 years23 August 2006
£159,950
+88.2%over 5 years25 September 2000
£85,000
+63.5%over 2 years28 August 1998
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 2DA: £235,000 (2025–2021).
7 Bailey Lane Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Aug 2025
44 Bailey Lane Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Jul 2025
2 Bailey Lane Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Aug 2022
48 Bailey Lane Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold May 2022
50a Bailey Lane Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Jul 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NG12 2JS
Closest school
0.5 km
Radcliffe-on-Trent Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.