Get startedAshdown is a detached house in Shelford, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 1EE). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows an F (score 33), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 5-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
At 143 m² the property is well over the postcode median (101 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £555,000 is 46.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 57.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in January 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
Ashdown's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Ashdown valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£555,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£380,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for Ashdown lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,657
Street avg £1,939
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.9dB

19 January 2017Most recent
£380,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 1EE: £410,000 (2022–2017).
Vale Cottage Main Road Shelford Nottingham
Sold Jun 2022
Julian Cottage Main Road Shelford Nottingham
Sold Aug 2020
1 New Crown Cottages Main Road Shelford Nottingham
Sold Dec 2017
2 New Crown Cottages Main Road Shelford Nottingham
Sold Dec 2017
2 Bosworth Farm Cottages Main Road Shelford Nottingham
Sold Nov 2017
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
NG12 1DY
Burden Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
2.4 km
Burton Joyce Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB