Get started9 Butler Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Radcliffe-On-Trent, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 1BU). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 sits 72% above the 2017 sale of £157,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 24.7% below the postcode norm. Last sold in February 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 101 m² it's 16.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 14 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Dec 2025
9 Butler Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 19 years.
£157,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for 9 Butler Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,554
Street avg £2,318
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wakefield Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

24 February 2017Most recent
£157,000
-1.9%over 9 years30 March 2007
£160,000
+18.6%over 3 years24 October 2003
£134,950
+128.9%over 5 years23 January 1998
£58,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 1BU: £264,900 (2024–2020).
2 Butler Avenue Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Dec 2024
12 Butler Avenue Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Aug 2022
1 Butler Avenue Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Feb 2022
19 Butler Avenue Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Aug 2020
10 Butler Avenue Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Sept 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NG12 1DQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Radcliffe-on-Trent Infant and Nursery School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.