Get started2 Butler Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Radcliffe-On-Trent, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 1BU). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in July 2018 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 101.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £300,000 in December 2024.
Latest sale on 2 Butler Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 25 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 2 Butler Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,158
Street avg £2,118
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wakefield Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
High performance glazing installed
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2024Most recent
£300,000
+13.3%over 1 year22 May 2023
£264,900
+6.0%over 3 years30 August 2019
£250,000
+42.9%over 1 year16 August 2018
£175,000
+157.5%over 18 years24 September 1999
£67,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 1BU: £225,000 (2022–2019).
12 Butler Avenue Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Aug 2022
1 Butler Avenue Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Feb 2022
19 Butler Avenue Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Aug 2020
10 Butler Avenue Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Sept 2019
13 Butler Avenue Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Jun 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NG12 1DG
Closest school
0.5 km
Radcliffe-on-Trent Infant and Nursery School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.