Get started4 Grandfield Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Radcliffe-On-Trent, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 1AL). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£400/sq ft) was about 83.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 101 m² it sits well below the postcode median (168 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £435,000 in December 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£436,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 21 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 21 years.
4 Grandfield Avenue is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,307
Street avg £2,881
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 173 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cliff Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

14 December 2022Most recent
£435,000
+93.3%over 13 years4 November 2009
£225,000
+73.1%over 8 years24 August 2001
£129,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 1AL: £627,500 (2025–2023).
14 Grandfield Avenue Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Aug 2025
6 Grandfield Avenue Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold May 2025
19 Grandfield Avenue Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Feb 2025
18 Grandfield Avenue Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Feb 2025
1 Grandfield Avenue Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Jan 2023
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
NG12 1AA
Closest school
0.7 km
Radcliffe-on-Trent Infant and Nursery School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.