Get started16 Grandfield Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Radcliffe-On-Trent, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 1AL). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since November 2020. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch, partial demolition and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £636,000 is 14.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£423/sq ft) was about 97.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 122 m² it's 27.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (168 m² median across 18 EPCs). Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £556,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
First floor extension, to the side and box dormer to the rear and rear single storey extension. New front porch. Re-cladding of existing house.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£636,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£556,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 16 Grandfield Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,557
Street avg £2,867
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 172 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cliff Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey
Demolish existing garage and conservatory; erection of a two storey side extension with front dormer window; erection of single storey rear extension; erection of a two storey front extension; alterations to existing front rear dormer windows; application of render and timber cladding to extensions and existing dwelling.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 February 2021Most recent
£556,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 1AL: £627,500 (2025–2023).
14 Grandfield Avenue Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Aug 2025
6 Grandfield Avenue Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold May 2025
19 Grandfield Avenue Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Feb 2025
18 Grandfield Avenue Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Feb 2025
1 Grandfield Avenue Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Jan 2023
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
NG12 1AA
Closest school
0.7 km
Radcliffe-on-Trent Infant and Nursery School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Free valuation