Get started17 Cawburn Close is a detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7GL). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since February 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 122 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £399,000 sits 168.7% above the 2000 sale of £148,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£113/sq ft) was about 42.8% below the postcode norm.
17 Cawburn Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Aug 2024
17 Cawburn Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£399,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£148,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 17 Cawburn Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,217
Street avg £2,998
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Red Hall Drive - Felixstowe Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

11 February 2000Most recent
£148,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7GL: £375,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NE7 7GL
Closest school
1.0 km
Redesdale Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB