Get started21 Cawburn Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7GL). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £375,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 112 m² it's 25.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 18 EPCs). Across 2000–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 5% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£311/sq ft) was about 57.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
21 Cawburn Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£398,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 24 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 21 Cawburn Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,348
Street avg £2,879
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Red Hall Drive - Felixstowe Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 May 2024Most recent
£375,000
+43.1%over 4 years28 November 2019
£262,000
+8.7%over 8 years7 January 2011
£241,000
+3.7%over 2 years15 May 2008
£232,500
+100.4%over 8 years18 February 2000
£116,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7GL: £283,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NE7 7GR
Closest school
1.0 km
Redesdale Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.