Get started25 Cawburn Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7GL). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sold June 2023 for £283,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2000–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.7% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£337/sq ft) was about 71.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 78 m² it's 16.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 18 EPCs).
25 Cawburn Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 23 years.
£283,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 25 Cawburn Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,628
Street avg £2,864
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Red Hall Drive - Felixstowe Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 June 2023Most recent
£283,000
+27.5%over 4 years8 August 2018
£222,000
+14.3%over 9 years24 July 2009
£194,295
29 May 2009
£195,000
-7.1%over 3 years22 December 2005
£210,000
+2.4%30 November 2005
£205,000
+113.7%over 5 years25 February 2000
£95,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7GL: £375,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NE7 7FR
Closest school
1.0 km
Redesdale Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.