Get started2 Cawburn Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7GL). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The home occupies a corner plot.
Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £250,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2000–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.3% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 65.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 71 m² it's 24.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 25 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 2 Cawburn Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,521
Street avg £2,870
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Red Hall Drive - Felixstowe Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 March 2025Most recent
£250,000
+33.7%over 10 years14 April 2014
£187,000
-1.6%over 7 years13 April 2007
£189,950
+18.0%over 3 years27 February 2004
£161,000
+14.2%over 1 year22 November 2002
£141,000
+60.2%over 2 years26 May 2000
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7GL: £375,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NE7 7FP
Closest school
1.0 km
Redesdale Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.