Get started3 4 is a property in Wylam (NE41 8AF).
Held since December 2007 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£130,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 11 years.
18 December 2007Most recent
£130,000
-47.9%over 4 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Black Bull — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

17 April 2003
£249,500
+49.0%over 1 year23 July 2001
£167,500
+76.3%over 4 years14 February 1997
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE41 8AF: £240,000 (2022–2002).
NE41 8DZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Wylam First School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.