Get started1 Algernon Terrace is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wylam (NE41 8AX). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on wood logs.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£353/sq ft) was about 61.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused, 2 pending. An application is currently awaiting a decision. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £350,000.
1 Algernon Terrace's carbon output is low for the local stock.
There is a planning application currently awaiting a decision.
Variation of condition 2 (approved plans) pursuant to planning permssion 22/00640/FUL for minor changes to the footprint and elevations
Latest sale on 1 Algernon Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 27 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 27 years.
1 Algernon Terrace outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,804
Street avg £2,704
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holeyn Hall Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single Storey rear extension, loft conversation with dormer window to rear elevation and garage and office outbuilding
1 August 2024Most recent
£350,000
+29.6%over 4 years18 October 2019
£270,000
+14.9%over 15 years28 January 2004
£235,000
+59.3%over 1 year15 May 2002
£147,500
+65.7%over 4 years27 October 1997
£89,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE41 8AX: £255,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
NE41 8JG
Closest school
0.5 km
Wylam First School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.