Get started1 Dene Terrace East is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wylam (NE41 8AY). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 62.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 108 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £315,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 1 Dene Terrace East was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 23 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 23 years.
1 Dene Terrace East outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,917
Street avg £2,238
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holeyn Hall Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 May 2025Most recent
£315,000
+5.0%over 2 years1 February 2023
£300,000
+38.2%over 7 years6 November 2015
£217,000
-6.5%over 8 years8 June 2007
£232,000
+71.9%over 4 years22 August 2002
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE41 8AY: £135,000 (2019–2003).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NE41 8EQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Wylam First School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.