Get started4 Dene Terrace East is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wylam (NE41 8AY). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 sits 60.9% above the 2019 sale of £114,995. Last sale on file: £114,995 in January 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Dene Terrace East valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£114,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 4 Dene Terrace East runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,855
Street avg £2,504
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holeyn Hall Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

4 January 2019Most recent
£114,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE41 8AY: £217,000 (2025–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NE41 8JG
Closest school
0.5 km
Wylam First School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB