Get started18 Holystone Grange is a detached house in Holystone, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0UX). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Held since October 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across 2001–2003, sale prices on this property compounded at 22.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £347,000 sits 85.1% above the 2003 sale of £187,500. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 125 m² it's 21.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 8 EPCs).
18 Holystone Grange has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
18 Holystone Grange valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 22.1% per year over 2 years.
£187,500
Growth on file: 22.1% per year over 2 years.
Price per m² for 18 Holystone Grange lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,500
Street avg £1,978
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whitley Road-St Aidens Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Orangery extension to rear of property
24 October 2003Most recent
£187,500
+61.7%over 2 years29 May 2001
£115,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0UX: £230,000 (2020–2016).
6 Holystone Grange Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2020
4 Holystone Grange Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2019
12 Holystone Grange Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2018
10 Holystone Grange Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2016
3 Holystone Grange Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2007
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NE27 0XF
Closest school
0.3 km
Holystone Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.