Get started7 St Bedes Walk is a four-bedroom detached house in Holystone, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0UW). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 135 m² it's 20.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 7 EPCs). On the market in August 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across 2000–2016, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £334,000 is 23.2% above the 2016 sale price.
7 St Bedes Walk's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Oct 2022
7 St Bedes Walk has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey utility room extension to the rear
7 St Bedes Walk has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 16 years.
£271,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 7 St Bedes Walk stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,007
Street avg £2,231
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Whitley Road - St Bedes Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.7dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey kitchen extension to the rear of the property
25 August 2016Most recent
£271,000
+8.4%over 5 years10 November 2010
£250,000
+140.4%over 10 years9 June 2000
£103,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0UW: £260,000 (2023–2016).
14 St Bedes Walk Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2023
17 St Bedes Walk Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2022
15 St Bedes Walk Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2018
1 St Bedes Walk Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2016
5 St Bedes Walk Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2015
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NE27 0AD
Closest school
0.1 km
Holystone Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.