Get started14 St Bedes Walk is a four-bedroom detached house in Holystone, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0UW). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £299,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2000–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.7% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 110.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 94 m² it's 24.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (124 m² median across 7 EPCs).
Latest sale on 14 St Bedes Walk was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 23 years.
£299,950
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 14 St Bedes Walk runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,191
Street avg £2,062
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Whitley Road - St Bedes Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.7dB

14 December 2023Most recent
£299,950
+17.6%over 1 year20 May 2022
£255,000
+17.5%over 14 years24 August 2007
£217,000
+114.9%over 7 years23 June 2000
£100,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0UW: £260,000 (2022–2015).
17 St Bedes Walk Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2022
15 St Bedes Walk Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2018
7 St Bedes Walk Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2016
1 St Bedes Walk Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2016
5 St Bedes Walk Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2015
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NE27 0AD
Closest school
0.1 km
Holystone Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.