Get started18 Carlisle Close is a detached house in Holystone, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0UT). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sold December 2019 for £222,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 2000–2019, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.9% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £273,000 is 23% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 46.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Mar 2025
18 Carlisle Close has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
18 Carlisle Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 19 years.
£222,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 19 years.
On years held, 18 Carlisle Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,176
Street avg £1,980
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Francis Way-Rowchester Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Extension: Rear of property
Proposed conservatory to the rear of the property
20 December 2019Most recent
£222,000
+16.9%over 14 years28 June 2005
£189,950
+18.0%over 1 year30 January 2004
£161,000
+45.0%over 2 years30 November 2001
£111,000
+25.7%over 1 year18 August 2000
£88,303
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0UT: £300,000 (2024–2020).
16 Carlisle Close Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2024
41 Carlisle Close Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2024
7 Carlisle Close Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2021
24 Carlisle Close Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2020
34 Carlisle Close Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2020
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NE27 0BH
Closest school
0.5 km
Holystone Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.