Get started24 Carlisle Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Holystone, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0UT). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last sale on file: £288,000 in October 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 2000–2020, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £360,000 is 25% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 76.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
24 Carlisle Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Feb 2024
24 Carlisle Close has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 20 years.
£288,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 20 years.
On years held, 24 Carlisle Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,549
Street avg £1,967
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Francis Way-Rowchester Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory to rear of the property
2 October 2020Most recent
£288,000
+18.5%over 6 years2 May 2014
£243,000
+4.2%over 7 years13 April 2007
£233,300
+91.3%over 6 years8 September 2000
£121,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0UT: £300,000 (2024–2020).
16 Carlisle Close Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2024
41 Carlisle Close Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2024
7 Carlisle Close Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2021
34 Carlisle Close Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2020
12 Carlisle Close Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2020
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NE27 0AD
Closest school
0.5 km
Holystone Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.